Privacy Policy

Just Collectables pty ltd is committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Our respect for our customers right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • Matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you;
  • Our policies on the management of personal information;
  • Generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information;
  • Our internet security procedures;
  • Cookies and how we use them to save you time, and
  • Go Figure Collectables compliance with applicable laws.

What personal information do we collect and store?

If you wish to browse the Just Collectables website, you are not required to enter any personal information, you will remain anonymous during your entire visit. To place an order with Just Collectables you must be a registered customer. So that we can provide the services you are requesting, during the registration process you will be asked your name, e-mail address, physical and delivery address and phone numbers. At the time of registration you are invited to subscribe to our newsletters which you may at any time unsubscribe via logging into your account.

Just Collectables takes measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when you tell us that it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

How is personal information used?

The personal information you supply to us allows us to provide you with the Just Collectables service you request. To save you time and to make shopping with Just Collectables easier, we store your details so that the next time you log onto our site, you do not need to re-enter that information.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. For example, providing you with the newsletter you requested us to send to you on registration.

Please note that in order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a sub-contractor e.g. the party who delivers your order. Where this is necessary we obtain their undertaking to comply with the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Information.

How can you remove your personal details from Just Collectables?

You can remove your personal information from Just Collectables by contacting our customer service department:

Email: contact@justcollectables.com.au

Please allow 7 days for your request to be processed. Once removed, you will not be able to use Just Collectables without re-registering.

Is Just Collectables website secure?

To access your account information or to place an order your must log into Just Collectables with your username and password. Your username and password protect you against unauthorised access. You may, and we recommend that you do, change your password regularly.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.